princes of gwynedd

Characters

Llewelyn ap Gruffydd

Llewelyn ap Gruffydd

Llewelyn ap Gruffydd

Banner of Arms of Llewelyn ap Gruffydd

Banner of Arms of Llewelyn ap Gruffydd

Also known as: Llewelyn the Last, Llewelyn II, Ein Llyw Olaf/Our Last Leader, Prince of Wales.

  • Born circa 1228 – Died 1282
  • Married: Eleanor de Montfort
  • Children: Gwenllian (1282-1337). It is possible he had an illegitimate daughter called Catherine (also known as Eleanor) but little is known of her.

Llewelyn was the legitimate second son of Gruffydd and his wife, Senena. Following his father's death, Llewelyn joined forces with his uncle, Dafydd, and effectively became Dafydd's heir as Dafydd had no sons. Llewelyn helped to re-unite North Wales. In 1258, the other Welsh princes transferred their homage from the English King to Llewelyn and in the same year Llewelyn declared himself Prince of Wales, which was recognised by Simon de Montfort on behalf of the English Crown in 1265. That title was recognised by Henry III for Llewelyn and his successors in 1267 in the Treaty of Montgomery.

With the advent of a new English King, Edward I, relations deteriorated as Llewelyn refused to pay homage or make the money payments due under the Treaty of Montgomery. In 1277 Llewelyn was forced to submit to the King and was stripped of his hard won overlordship.

In 1282, Dafydd ap Gruffydd, Llewelyn's brother, attacked Hawarden Castle and Llewelyn sided with his brother against the English. Edward I invaded Wales and Llewelyn was killed during a battle in December 1282 which effectively ended the rule of the Welsh native princes.

Photo credit:
Top image - Ysgol Casmael website.

List of all Characters

Llewelyn ap Iorwerth

Fought to unite Wales and became known as Llewelyn the Great.
Find out more

Joanna

Wife of Llewelyn ap Iorwerth and mediator between the Welsh and her father, the English King.
Find out more

Dafydd ap Llewelyn

The first person to claim the title ‘Prince of Wales’.
Find out more

Gruffydd ap Llewelyn

The overlooked eldest son whose resentment led to tragic results.
Find out more

Llewelyn ap Gruffydd

The first Prince of Wales recognised as such by the English and known to the Welsh as ‘Our Last Leader’. (You are on this page).

The Successors

What happened to the successors to the title of Prince of Gwynedd and Prince of Wales?
Find out more

Contact Information

For more information please contact us at:

E-mail: info at princesofgwynedd dot com

www.princesofgwynedd.com

go to top of page top of page print this page print this page